Documentation

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

Policy prepared by: Wonde Ltd
Approved by board on: 1st April 2017
Next review date: 31st March 2018
Data Protection Registration Number (ico.): ZA118834

Wonde needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Wonde:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations – including Wonde – must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

Wonde ensure that personal information is:

  1. processed fairly and lawfully
  2. obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. accurate and kept up to date
  5. not to be held for any longer than necessary
  6. processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. protected in appropriate ways
  8. not to be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection.

PEOPLE, RISKS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of Wonde
  • All branches of Wonde
  • All staff and volunteers of Wonde
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Wonde

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect Wonde from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality​. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. ​For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. ​For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Wonde has some responsibility for ensuring that data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The board of directors​is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Wonde meets its legal obligations.
  • The Wonde data protection officer is responsible for:
    • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
    • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
    • Arranging data protection training and advise for the people covered by this policy.
    • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
    • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data Wonde hold about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  • The Wonde Head of Development is responsible for:
    • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
    • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
    • Evaluating any third­party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The marketing manager is responsible for:
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
    • Addressing any data protection queries from other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.

GENERAL GUIDELINES

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. ​When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • Wonde will provide training ​to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used a​nd they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed​ to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and ​updated if it is found to be out of date If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help ​from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

DATA STORAGE

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, ​it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left when unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords ​that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media​ (like a CD or DVD), these should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location​, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. ​Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly ​to laptops or other mobile devises like tablets or smart phones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

DATA ACCURACY

The law requires Wonde to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Wonde should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. ​Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated​. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  • Wonde will make it easy for individuals to update the information​Wonde hold about them. For instance, via the company website.
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. F​or instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Wonde are entitled to:

  • Ask what information​ the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access ​to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should ideally be made by email, addressed to the data controller at Wonde, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cambridge, CB4 0WS. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 40 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

DISCLOSING DATA FOR OTHER REASONS

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, Wonde will disclose requested data. However, Wonde will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the our legal advisers where necessary.

PROVIDING INFORMATION

Wonde aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

FURTHER DETAILS

If you require clarity or further information, please contact Wonde on:

  • Telephone: 01638 779 144
  • Email: hello@wonde.com